The October 13 results and October 21 Form 10-Q provide the first complete cash-flow view through the fiscal third quarter. Reported Q3 sales rose 5.9% to USD25.399bn, while GAAP EPS fell to USD0.09 because special items included the proposed talc resolution, Firefly Bio and the Sail collaboration. Management raised its 2026 adjusted outlook, but the investment question is whether new medicines and cardiovascular platforms can outrun STELARA erosion and the costs of litigation and the planned Orthopaedics separation.
Johnson & Johnson reports two segments: Innovative Medicine and MedTech. Nine-month 2026 sales were USD48.567bn and USD26.204bn respectively. The group intends to separate its Orthopaedics business in mid-2027; this remains a plan rather than a completed reporting change.
CORE THESIS
Johnson & Johnson combines an Innovative Medicine portfolio with procedure-linked MedTech. Clinical evidence, regulatory approvals, specialist relationships and manufacturing scale create meaningful barriers. The portfolio can compound if growth from TREMFYA, DARZALEX, CARVYKTI, SPRAVATO, CAPLYTA and cardiovascular devices offsets mature-product decline while R&D and acquisitions earn returns above their cost of capital.
VARIANT VIEW
This is a quality-and-transition case, not a clean defensive annuity. The reported nine-month cash generation is strong, but the model deliberately stops at aggregate cash-flow capacity. It does not convert that figure into a per-share target because the talc proposal, other contingent claims, future acquisitions and the mid-2027 Orthopaedics separation are not reconciled into a dependable equity bridge. The saved USD263.81 quote and roughly USD646bn provider market capitalisation therefore serve as context, not proof of mispricing.
WHAT BREAKS THE THESIS
Re-underwrite if adjusted operational growth turns negative across two consecutive quarters, the replacement portfolio no longer offsets STELARA erosion, or trailing twelve-month CFO less capex and economic SBC falls below USD15bn before major acquisition spending. Also revisit the thesis if the Orthopaedics separation timetable or talc cash obligations materially exceed the disclosed framework. These are WMA monitoring thresholds, not management guidance or predictions.
Four separate dates
Analysis: October 26, 2026. Financial observation: fiscal nine months ended September 27. Earnings release: October 13. SEC filing: October 21, accepted at 16:18:47 ET. Quote: October 23 session, last trade 23:52:58 UTC; retrieved October 26 before the Monday US session. Management's sales and adjusted-EPS outlook is the October 2026 edition, not GAAP guidance.
Financial source reviewed and retrieved: 2026-10-26T06:46:18Z.
01
Business model: two evidence-heavy franchises
Innovative Medicine sells patented therapies in immunology, oncology, neuroscience and other specialist areas; MedTech sells procedure-linked cardiovascular, surgery, vision and orthopaedic products. The moat is not diversification alone. It rests on clinical outcomes, regulatory approvals, physician training, installed workflows and manufacturing quality. Diversification lowers dependence on one product, but it also creates capital-allocation risk across research, acquisitions and a planned separation.
Latest results: growth and a distorted GAAP quarter
Q3 sales were USD25.399bn, up 5.9%; Innovative Medicine rose 7.7% reported and MedTech 2.5%. GAAP net income was only USD210m and diluted EPS USD0.09 because special items included the proposed talc resolution, Firefly Bio and Sail. Adjusted EPS was USD2.59, a non-GAAP measure. For nine months, sales were USD74.771bn and GAAP net income USD10.979bn. The October outlook raised estimated 2026 reported sales to USD101.0–101.4bn and adjusted EPS to USD11.05–11.15; the issuer explicitly did not provide forward GAAP measures because legal and acquisition items are not reasonably predictable.
Growth mix: replacement launches must beat erosion
Nine-month worldwide sales rose 7.4%, or 6.0% operationally, despite STELARA's approximately 4.7 percentage-point drag on worldwide operational growth. STELARA sales fell 56.4% to USD2.112bn. Growth came from products including TREMFYA, DARZALEX, CARVYKTI, SPRAVATO and CAPLYTA; SPRAVATO rose 40.5% to USD1.676bn. The replacement portfolio is working so far, but its durability must be tested against launch costs, competition, trial readouts and reimbursement rather than inferred from one quarter.
Cash flow: reconcile reported facts before forecasting
Nine-month CFO was USD18.850bn and additions to property, plant and equipment USD3.732bn, so issuer-defined CFO less capex was USD15.118bn. WMA then deducts USD1.115bn of SBC, USD352m of acquisitions, USD995m of acquired IPR&D and milestones, and USD199m of other cash including capitalised licences and milestones. The resulting USD12.457bn period proxy annualises to USD16.609bn. This is an analytical run-rate, not reported FY2026 FCF. Investment purchases and sales are treasury movements and are not treated as productive capex. The talc charge is not subtracted twice; unresolved future settlement cash is a model limitation.
Balance sheet, litigation and the Orthopaedics clock
At September 27, cash and current marketable securities were USD17.228bn; notes payable and long-term debt were USD44.651bn, implying reported net debt of about USD27.4bn. The nine-month income statement includes USD6.1bn of litigation-related expense, including a USD5.5bn charge for the proposed talc ovarian litigation resolution, and USD0.7bn of Orthopaedics-separation expense. Provisions, proposals and final cash payments are different clocks. The company expects the Orthopaedics separation in mid-2027, but capital structure, stranded costs and standalone margins still require a final bridge.
Valuation: a transparent range with a hard boundary
The frozen October 23 quote is USD263.81, down 1.40% on the session; the provider market capitalisation was approximately USD646bn. The DCF discounts levered cash capacity at scenario equity required returns. It does not use WACC, add excess cash or subtract net debt a second time. Bear, base and bull paths are analytical assumptions and are shown in aggregate. Because contingent claims and separation economics are incomplete, converting the result into an exact per-share value or upside percentage would imply unsupported precision.
Starting period: 2025-12-29 / 2026-09-27 · fiscal nine months. CFO 18.85 USD billion − capex 3.732 USD billion − SBC 1.115 USD billion − acquisitions, net of cash acquired 0.352 USD billion − acquired IPR&D assets and related milestones 0.995 USD billion − other investing cash, including capitalised licences and milestones 0.199 USD billion = 12.457 USD billion.
Annualised starting assumption (×12/9): 16.609 USD billion. USD12.457bn is the observed nine-month proxy; USD16.609bn is an annualised analytical starting point, not reported FY2026 FCF. Forecast years Y1–Y5 follow this analysis.
Formula: PV = Σ CFₜ/(1+kₑ)ᵗ + CF₅(1+g)/(kₑ−g)/(1+kₑ)⁵. Net cash-flow growth includes continued reinvestment, stock compensation and working capital. Terminal growth assumes sustainable net cash after those costs.
Base scenario · model years following the analysis date
Year
Growth
Cash flow
Present value
Y1
4%
17.274 USD billion
15.994 USD billion
Y2
4%
17.965 USD billion
15.402 USD billion
Y3
4%
18.683 USD billion
14.831 USD billion
Y4
3.5%
19.337 USD billion
14.213 USD billion
Y5
3%
19.917 USD billion
13.555 USD billion
Scenarios · analytical assumptions, no assigned probabilities
Scenario
kₑ / g
Five-year growth
Cash-flow PV
Terminal share
Bear
9.5% / 1.5%
-5% → 0% → 1% → 2% → 2%
195.177 USD billion
68.47%
Base
8% / 2.5%
4% → 4% → 4% → 3.5% → 3%
326.619 USD billion
77.34%
Bull
7% / 3%
7% → 6% → 5% → 4% → 3.5%
470.982 USD billion
83%
Bear: STELARA erosion, legal cash costs and separation friction outweigh most launch growth; a higher required return reflects claim and execution uncertainty.
Base: The replacement portfolio sustains mid-single-digit cash growth before converging toward mature healthcare growth; litigation remains outside the completed equity bridge.
Bull: Medicine launches and cardiovascular platforms scale with disciplined reinvestment, while separation and legal outcomes do not materially impair operating cash.
Aggregate cash capacity after interest and current cash litigation effects, before unresolved contingent claims and allocation among shareholders and other claimants. No per-share target, excess-cash release or separate debt bridge is asserted. The talc charge is an accounting proposal, not a verified payment schedule.
03
MONITOR
Catalysts and risks
Catalysts
01Conversion of TREMFYA, oncology and neuroscience growth into cash after R&D, milestones and capital spending.
02Commercial progress for OTTAVA and cardiovascular platforms, tested against MedTech's reported 2.5% Q3 operational growth.
03A clearer capital, liability and standalone-margin bridge before the planned mid-2027 Orthopaedics separation.
Risks
01Patent and biosimilar pressure: STELARA nine-month worldwide sales fell 56.4% year over year.
02Talc and other litigation can turn accounting provisions into large, uncertain cash claims; the Q3 proposal is not the same as a final paid amount.
03Pipeline failure, pricing regulation, acquisition integration and separation execution can reduce returns despite revenue growth.
SOURCES & ASSUMPTIONS
Analysis reviewed:
Screen-grade, assumption-led aggregate levered cash-capacity model; not FCFF, consensus or a price target. The legacy WACC/fallback fields are unused. It annualises the nine-month proxy, keeps interest and cash litigation effects in CFO, deducts capex, economic SBC and separately reported acquisition/IPR&D/license cash. It does not subtract the USD5.5bn talc accounting charge a second time, but it also does not claim the model has valued the unresolved cash obligation.
Quotes and filings retain their own dates. Cash-flow paths, equity required returns and terminal growth are WMA analytical assumptions. Levered cash flows are not discounted at WACC.
For research and education, not investment advice. An archived DCF is assumption-sensitive and does not incorporate later company filings.